PROGRAMME 

25–29 JULY 

Location: National Library of Latvia, Conference center (level -1)

 
25 JULY           
                       
15
.00 –17.00        

Sattelite Event

Ilze Auziņa, Baiba Saulīte
Korpusu analīze NoSketch platformā

 
 26 JULY09.20 – 09.30

Anda Baklāne
Opening

                                                                                                                                                                                                    
 09.30 – 10.50           

Open lecture

Marten Düring
Machine Learning to Read Yesterday’s News. How Semantic Enrichments Enhance the Study of Digitised Historical Newspapers

 
 Workshop 1

Uldis Bojārs, Valdis Saulespurēns
Language Processing and Visualization with Python I

Andres Karjus
Basics of R for Data Analysis and Visualization 
Importing, exploring and visualizing multilingual data in R

 12.50 – 12.20 Theory Theory
  Lunch 1 hour
 Lunch 1 hour
 13.20 – 14.50 Workshop 1 Workshop 1 - R
  Break 20 min Break 20 min
 15.10 – 16.40Workshop 1 Workshop 1 - R
 27 JULY09.00 – 09.20Registration 
 09.20  10.50
Open lecture
Javier Cha
Fine-Tuning the Historian's Macroscope: Data Reuse and Medieval Korean Biographical Records in Neo4j
 
 10.50   12.20 Open lecture

Jani Pekka Marjanen
Digital History Between Measuring and Interpreting

 
  Lunch 1 hour 
 Workshop 2

Uldis Bojārs, Valdis Saulespurēns
Language Processing and Visualization with Python II

 Andres Karjus

Basics of R for Analysis and Data Visualization 
Working with (non-English) text in R

 13.20 – 14.50  Workshop 2Workshop 2 - R
   Break 20 minBreak 20 min
 15.10 – 16.40 Workshop 2
Workshop 2 - R
 16.40 – 18.10
 Workshop 2
Workshop 2 - R
 28 JULY09.00 – 9.20Registration 
  Workshop 3

Marija Isupova
Web Data Harvesting

 
 09.20 – 10.50Theory
 
 11.50 – 12.20Workshop 3
 
  Lunch 1 hour 
 13.20 – 14.50Workshop 3
 
 14.50 – 16.20
 Workshop 3
 
  Break 20 min 
                            16.30 – 18.00
Open Lecture

Raivis Vilūns
There is No Journalism Without Data Journalism

 
 29  JULY 
9.00 – 9.20Registration 
 Workshop 4


Noemi Chow, Fidel Thomet
Network Visualization – Sense-Making Through Design and Aesthetics

 
09.20 – 10.50Theory 
  Break 10 min 
 11.00 – 12.30Workshop 4
 
 12.30 – 14.00Workshop 4
 
 14.00 Coffee and Summer school closing
 

Please note that this is a provisional schedule and may be subject to change.